SWP1

INTERFACE SPECIFICATIONS

Terminal Format Level Connector
1-8 *1 1-8, 13-16 *2 *3 IEEE802.3 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/
1000BASE-T
etherCON CAT5e
9-12 *2 *3 IEEE802.3 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/
1000BASE-T
RJ-45
9, 10 *4 17, 18 *5 *8 IEEE802.3 1000BASE-SX opticalCON
CONSOLE (RS-232C) - RS-232C RJ-45 *6
EXT DC INPUT - - XLR-4-32 type *7

*1 SWP1-8MMF, SWP1-8
*2 SWP1-16MMF
*3 These terminals support AutoMDI/MDI-X
*4 The SWP1-8MMF supports the option for port 10, and the SWP1-8 supports the option for both ports 9 and 10
*5 The SWP1-16MMF supports the option for port 18
*6 For the pin assignments, refer to CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENTS
*7 Pin 4=+24VDC, pin 1=GND, pins 2 and 3=N.C.
External power supply requirements: 24VDC±2V, 1A
*8 Conforming cable: GI-type multi-mode fiber cables with a core diameter /cladding diameter of approximately 50 μm/125 μm.
Maximum cable length: 300 m

CONNECTOR PIN ASSIGNMENTS

CONSOLE (RS-232C)

Pin No. Signal
1 RTS
2 DTR
3 TxD
4 GND
5 GND
6 RxD
7 DSP *9
8 CTS *9

*9 These ports are not used on the SWP1.

Common Settings to Dante Mode

  • QoS (Quality of Service)
    • Enabled
  • QoS Trust Mode
    • DSCP
  • DSCP to Queue (*1)
    • DSCP:56 -> 7, DSCP:46 -> 5, DSCP: 8 -> 2, Others -> 0
  • EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet)
    • Disabled

Preset Normal

  • Ports 1 to 8 (1 to 16)
    • Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • Ports 9/10 (17/18)
    • Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG On (sa1), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
  • VLAN 1 (for Dante)
    • IGMP Snooping: Enabled
      • Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
    • IPv4 Address: DHCP

Preset A

  • Ports 1/2, 5/6 (1 to 6, 9/10, 13/14)
    • Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • Ports 3/4, 7/8 (7/8, 11/12, 15/16)
    • Access Port, VLAN 2, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • Ports 9/10 (17/18)
    • Trunk Port, VLAN 1/2, LAG On (sa1), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
  • VLAN 1 (for Dante)
    • IGMP Snooping: Enabled
      • Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
    • IPv4 Address: DHCP
  • VLAN 2 (for Others)
    • IGMP Snooping: Disabled

Preset B

  • Ports 1/2, 5 (1 to 6, 9/10, 13)
    • Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • Ports 3/4, 6 (7/8, 11/12, 14)
    • Access Port, VLAN 2, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • Ports 7 to 8 (15 to 16)
    • Trunk Port, VLAN 1/2, LAG On (sa1), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
  • Ports 9 to 10 (17 to 18)
    • Trunk Port, VLAN 1/2, LAG On (sa2), STP On (*2), Loop Detection Off
  • VLAN 1 (for Dante)
    • IGMP Snooping: Enabled
      • Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
    • IPv4 Address: DHCP
  • VLAN 2 (for Others)
    • IGMP Snooping: Disabled

Preset C

  • Ports 1/2, 5/6, 9 (1 to 6, 9/10, 13/14)
    • Access Port, VLAN 1, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • Ports 3/4, 7/8, 10 (7/8, 11/12, 15/16)
    • Access Port, VLAN 2, LAG Off, STP Off, Loop Detection On
  • VLAN 1 (for Dante Primary)
    • IGMP Snooping: Enabled
      • Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled
    • IPv4 Address: DHCP
  • VLAN 2 (for Dante Secondary)
    • IGMP Snooping: Enabled
      • Querier: Enabled (IGMP V3), Query Interval: 30 sec, Fast-Leave: Disabled

* The port numbers in parentheses refer to those on SWP1-16MMF.
*1 The DSCP to Queue settings are optimized for Dante.
*2 In order to activate Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), you need to turn off Link Aggregation on the corresponding ports. You can download the Config files with Spanning Tree enabled here.

PA-700 AC Adapter

AC adapter for providing redundant power supply for SWP1, SWP2, and RSio64-D.

  • Input power voltage: AC100-240V
  • Output power voltage: DC24V
  • XLR4-11C type connector
  • Dimensions: 139.0(W) x 31.3(H) x 58.2(D) mm *without cables